Log inGet a free assessment
Fix Now. Fix Forever.

Agentic remediation: exposure management that fixes

Mondoo's AI-native platform and its agents turn exposures into deployed, verified fixes across code, cloud, endpoints, AI and your external attack surface: autonomously where it's safe, and with your approval where it matters.

Snapshot 2m ago
Fix
Status
Critical browser vulnerability · 412 Windows laptopsFix built · Deployed via Microsoft Intune · Verified
OpenSSL vulnerability · 3 production database serversRestart required · about 2 minutes downtime · rollback ready
CIS control drift · 18 Linux servers
Illustrative example
  • 5M+ remediations performed
  • 300+ customers
  • Evidence of every fix, on demand

Trusted by

Emnify
Universal Investment
Telekom
Calligo
Newtron
Obsidian
Verkehr
IGZ
Alnatura
CTE
SVA
The problem

For twenty years, security has ended with a list

Around 66,000 new CVEs are forecast for 2026, more than 180 a day (FIRST). AI now finds vulnerabilities at speed, and attackers can turn them into exploits in minutes. You can't prioritize your way out of that. The bottleneck isn't finding. It's fixing.

AI is accelerating vulnerability detection. Now it's accelerating remediation.

66,000

new CVEs forecast for 2026

Source: FIRST

Measure the exposure window, not the backlog.

How it works

From exposure to verified fix

Agentic remediation is automated vulnerability remediation with judgment built in: autonomous where it's safe, approval where it matters. Every exposure follows the same path, and every step produces something your team can read.

CVE-2024-6387 · web-prod-14
Your policy
01 / 06

Find

Agents scan code, cloud, endpoints, AI and your internet-facing estate.

find-agent09:41:02
CVE-2024-6387New — Found on 14 assets

OpenSSH "regreSSHion" — unauthenticated remote code execution in sshd

First seen
web-prod-14 · Ubuntu 22.04
Exposure
Port 22 reachable from the internet
Scanned
Code · Cloud · Endpoints · AI · Internet-facing
Autonomy you control

Your path to autonomous remediation

No security leader wants an AI changing a production database on its own. But most fixes aren't like that. A laptop missing a patch doesn't need a meeting. It needs fixing, now. So you set the rules by exposure risk, asset type and how much automation you're comfortable with.

We don't hand AI the keys. We hand you the control.

Human-ledApprovalAutonomous

As your confidence grows, you turn the dial further.

Click a level to see how Mondoo operates at each one.

Autonomy levelHuman-led
What happens
Agents plan the fix; your team runs it and builds a track record before automating
Typical systems
New fix types, systems you're not ready to automate
Why Mondoo

One AI-native platform that fixes, from code to endpoint

Most remediation tools stop at custom code and web apps. Scanners stop at the list. Mondoo finds and fixes across the whole estate, and keeps it fixed. Endpoints, servers and cloud are where automated remediation is hardest, so Mondoo fixes them through Microsoft Intune, CrowdStrike Falcon, CIS hardening and infrastructure as code.

 ScannersCode-only remediation toolsMondooMondoo
Where it finds exposuresScannersAcross the estateCode-only remediation toolsCode and dependenciesMondooCode, cloud, endpoints, AI and attack surface
Builds the fixScannersNo, hands over a listCode-only remediation toolsFor codeMondooFor code and infrastructure
Deploys the fixScannersNoCode-only remediation toolsPull requestsMondooIntune, CrowdStrike Falcon, pull requests, the IDE, infrastructure as code
Keeps it fixedScannersNoCode-only remediation toolsNoMondooPolicy as code fixes drift again
Autonomy you control per systemScannersNot applicableCode-only remediation toolsVariesMondooAutonomous, approval or human-led
Evidence for auditsScannersScan reportsCode-only remediation toolsVariesMondooWhat was found, fixed, approved and verified, on demand
Your tools

Fixes delivered through the tools you already run

Mondoo doesn't replace your patching or IT tools. It hands them a ready, approved fix.

  • Endpoints: Microsoft Intune and CrowdStrike Falcon
  • Code: fixes for the dependencies your code actually uses, in GitHub pull requests, the IDE and AI coding agents
  • Infrastructure: infrastructure as code and your existing automation
  • Microsoft Intune
  • CrowdStrike Falcon
  • GitHub
The agents

Specialist agents, readable at every step

Mondoo isn't one opaque system. It's a team of task-specific agents, each doing one job and explaining what it did in plain language your team can review before anything changes.

8 agents · each reports in plain language
  1. Code scanningFinds vulnerable code, dependencies and exposed secrets
  2. Endpoint scanningFinds vulnerabilities and misconfigurations on devices
  3. Risk validationChecks whether each exposure matters in your environment
  4. Impact assessmentWorks out what the fix needs and what it affects
  5. RecommendationRecommends automatic deployment or approval, with the reason
  6. RemediationBuilds the fix steps, including code and script snippets
  7. PatchingApplies fixes within its defined scope, and reports what changed
  8. HardeningBrings configurations back to the approved baseline
Fix forever

Fixed, and kept fixed

Remediation progress

Closing the gap

Milestones

  1. Started with Mondoo · May 17, 2025
  2. CI/CD + AI code analysis · Jul 31, 2025
  3. Mondoo AI auto-patching · Oct 14, 2025
Vulnerabilities detected and remediated, cumulative at month end, March 2025 to March 2026
MonthDetectedRemediated
March 20251,590,000120,000
April 20251,755,000120,000
May 20251,858,000120,000
June 20252,000,000303,500
July 20252,135,714491,429
August 20252,642,3531,598,000
September 20253,390,0002,233,636
October 20254,270,0003,360,000
November 20254,583,3334,390,000
December 20255,069,3334,915,000
January 20265,653,3335,440,000
February 20266,390,0006,280,000
March 20266,860,0006,740,000

A fix that comes undone isn't a fix. Configurations drift, new systems get built from old images, and settings change on a Friday afternoon. Mondoo enforces your baseline as policy as code, so drift is fixed again as soon as it appears. Enhanced CIS Benchmark remediations bring more failed checks with a fix that's ready to run.

See CIS remediation

Proof for your auditors, in real time

Every agent's output is recorded: what was found, what was fixed, who approved it and when it was verified. Evidence for NIS2, DORA, ISO 27001 and CIS audits becomes a by-product of fixing, not a project before the audit.

Model Context Protocol

Your agents can talk to Mondoo

If your team already runs its own AI agents, they can work with Mondoo through the Model Context Protocol (MCP). Ask what's exposed, pull the evidence and trigger the fix inside the workflows you already use.

How Mondoo works with MCP

Your agent

What's exposed on our internet-facing servers?

Mondoo

3 critical exposures on 2 hosts. A fix is ready for each, and 2 can deploy automatically under your policy.

Illustrative example
How you run it

Run it yourself, or let us run it for you

Same platform, same agents, same evidence. Move between models as your team changes.

AI-native platform

Your team

Your team, our agents.

Service as Software

Mondoo's experts, through the Agentic Managed Vulnerability Service

Our experts and agents, your outcomes.

Through a partner

An MSSP delivers it as their own service

Sell remediation outcomes, not scan reports.

Frequently asked questions

The end of the list starts here

See what Mondoo's agents can fix in your environment, and where you'd want approval first.